California Western School of CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] To that end, the statute of frauds-or other contract rules that require a party to provide evidence that the other party intended to commit itself to the risk that a court might enforce its obligations against itl 07--helps to distinguish agreements that are contractually enforceable from those that are not.108 By making that distinction, it also limits the scope of the State's power to exercise coercion in the enforcement of contracts and

105 The UCC requires that an agreement must provide a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy to be legally enforceable. See U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) ("Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."). 106 Id. 107 id. 108 Of course, this was not the original purpose of the statute of frauds, but merely a fortunate consequence of its enactment.