Articles
[…] Ceballos, 126 S. Ct. 1951, 1957 (2006). 161. Id. at 1958. In support of public employer deference in speech cases, the Court also noted that "the government as employer indeed has far broader powers than does the government as sovereign." Id. (quoting Waters v. Churchill, 511 U.S. 611, 671 (1994)). 162. See U.S. CONST. amend. V ("[n]o person . . . shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"); see also U.S. CONST. amend. XIV § 1 ("nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"). 163. See Planned Parenthood of Se. Pa. v.