College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 176. See GILMORE, supra note 155, at 250–86 (summarizing the rules developed in the wake of Benedict v. Ratner governing the assignment of receivables); Jonathan C. Lipson, Secrets and Liens: The End of Notice in Commercial Finance Law,21EMORY BANKR.DEV. J. 421, 473 (2005) (arguing that Delaware’s securitization legislation exempts transactions from the UCC’s notice provisions). 177. There are exceptions, of course, to this claim. For example, the sale of so-called “payment intangibles” are not subject to Article 9’s ordinary filing requirements. See U.C.C. § 9-309(3) (2003) (“The following security interests are perfected when they attach: . . . a sale of a payment intan- gible . . . .”). This rule, originally adopted because of special pleading by banks with regard to loan participations, has led to some surprising and potentially destructive results.