Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] professional opinion that Tammy was suicidally disposed and that plaintiffs' action was barred by their failure to bring suit within one year after Tammy's death. Id at 624, 146 Cal. Rptr. at 541. 145. Id at 620, 146 Cal. Rptr. at 538. 146. Id 147. CAL. EvID. CODE § 1024 (West 1968) provides: There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communica- tion is necessary to prevent the threatened danger. 148. 81 Cal. App. 3d at 621, 146 Cal. Rptr. 539-40 (citing Tarasoffv. Regents of Univ. of Calif., 17 Cal. 3d 425, 440-42, 551 P.2d 334, 346-47, 131 Cal.