Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Div. 1982); B. Scott Andrews, Premises Liability-The Compari- son of Fault Between Negligent and Intentional Actors, 55 LA. L. REV. 1149, 1164 (1995) (suggesting that when apportioning fault between a negligent plaintiff and an inten- tional tortfeasor "[i]f the act is a result of provocation, comparison will be appropri- ate"). Most of the cases that permitted verbal provocation to serve as a defense came from Louisiana. See, e.g.,Jones v. Thomas, 557 So. 2d 1015 (La. Ct. App. 1990). How- ever, Louisiana has now overruled those cases by statute. See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2323(c) (West 1997) ("[I]f a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced."). 51 See, e.g., Adkinson v. Rossi Arms, Co., 659 P.2d 1236, 1240 (Alaska 1983) (hold- ing that a convicted killer was not allowed to sue gun manufacturer on claim that gun's defect caused its discharge which led to his prison sentence).