Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Prime Hospitality Corp., 785 A.2d 16 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2001) (raising the possibility that the rapist's recovery could be reduced based on the rape victim's negligence and the third party's negligence, but not directly address- ing whether it would be). 162 See, e.g., LA. CIv. CODE ANN. art. 2323(c) (West 1997) ("[I]f a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW [VOL. 78:2

C. Diminishing Intentional Tortfeasors' Share of Contribution or Indemnity

Comparison of intentional and negligent torts might also reduce intentional tortfeasor defendants' share of contribution or indemnity to negligent defendants. Some new rules would permit intentional 163 tortfeasors to obtain contribution from negligent defendants. Overall, comparisons would tend to reduce negligent and inten- tional tortfeasor liability to plaintiffs (and thereby reduce plaintiff re- coveries), reduce intentional tortfeasor responsibility relative to negligent defendants, and change the terms of jury decisions and court review.

III. EVALUATING THE EFFECTS OF COMPARISON

Once courts and legislatures recognize the effects of comparison, the question for decisionmakers is whether these effects are desirable. It is not clear whether courts and legislatures that compare inten- tional and negligent fault actually desire the effects of comparison, or whether decisionmakers believe that fairness to the parties requires comparison, so that questions about the desirability of effects do not 64 deserve direct scrutiny. 1 the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced."). 163 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: APPORTIONMENT OF LIABILITY § 22 cmt. e (2000) ("The policy of allocating a loss according to each person's share of responsi- bility supports having the negligent tortfeasor and the intentional tortfeasor, as be- tween themselves, each bear their own