Wyoming Law Review
[…] With the exception of those few jurisdictions where the legislature has provided provisions in the comparative fault statute pre- cluding or permitting the comparison of negligent and intentional acts,93 the courts in most jurisdictions have relied on statutory interpretation to determine whether intentional and negligent conduct should be com- pared. 94 These jurisdictions are split on whether to allow the comparison of intentional and negligent conduct.

91. IOWA CODE ANN. § 668.1 (West 1998) ("'fault' means one or more acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless .... "); MINN. STAT. 604.01 (West 2001) ( "'Fault' includes acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless .... "). See also UNIFORM COMPARATIVE FAULT ACT § 1, 12 U.L.A. 127 (1996) (defining fault to include "acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reck- less toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort liability.").