2d Civil No. B 073686
[…] failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it

exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty. "21

2/ Technically, it appears that liability against a public employee should be based on Evidence Code section 669 because a public employee's liability simply parallels that of a private person absent statutory immunity (Gov. Code, § 820, subd. (a», rather than on Government Code section 815.6 which, by its express language, applies only to public (continued...)

13 Plaintiffs' theory was that Business and Professions Code section 18711, subdivision

(a), imposed a mandatory duty within the meaning of Government Code section 815.6.

When this incident took place, Business and Professions Code section 18711 provided.l'"

"(a) On or after July 1, 1986, the commission shall require, as a condition of

licensure and as a part of the application process, each applicant for a license

as a professional boxer or for the renewal of a license if the boxer has boxed

within the preceding year, in addition to any other medical examinations, to be examined by a licensed physician and surgeon who specializes in neurology or

neurosurgery. The physician may recommend any additional tests he or she

deems necessary. . . ."!!I

The jury found that Dr. Kelly and Dr. Morales breached this statute (CT 1842-1844) and both Colome and Montoya obtained judgments against the doctors on that theory.