2d Civil No. B 073686
[…] 15 performj]" the examinations, she and Dr. Morales simply owed no duty to Colome or

Montoya arising out of Business and Professions Code section 18711.11'

At trial, plaintiffs attempted to leap this hurdle by suggesting that the contract itself,

which provided that Dr. Kelly would "personally performD" the examination, but could delegate the mental status exam to a "licensed neuropsychologist" (CT 2871-2872) could somehow serve as the basis upon which they could sue for breach of a mandatory statutory

duty. They were wrong. Government Code section 815.6 imposes liability "[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment"; an "enactment" as used

in that section means "a constitutional provision, statute, charter provision, ordinance or

regulation." (Gov. Code, § 810.6; Brenneman, ~, 208 Cal.App.3d at pp. 816-817; see also Lehto v.