2d Civil No. B 073686
[…] Although both Colome and Montoya recovered judgments based on their breach of a mandatory statutory duty theory, none of the elements of that theory were present in this case. Thus, that theory cannot support the judgments.

B. Dr. Kelly And Dr. Morales Are Immune From Liability For How The

Physical Exam Was Conducted Under Government Code Section 855.6.

Once it becomes clear that breach of a mandatory statutory duty cannot provide the basis for liability against Dr. Kelly and Dr. Morales, it becomes equally clear that they are immune from liability under Government Code section 855.6. That section provides:

"Except for an examination or diagnosis made for the purpose of treatment,

neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his

employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make ... an adequate

20 physical or mental examination of any person for the purpose of determining

whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would

constitute a hazard to the health and safety of himself or others. "lll

Although our research has not uncovered any relevant cases interpreting this section, Law

Revision Comments to statutes are before the Legislature when statutes are enacted and therefore "constitute a useful source of legislature intent." (Burns v.