2d Civil No. B 073686
[…] 12 LEGAL DISCUSSION

I.

BOTH WDGMENTS SHOULD BE REVERSED WITH

DIRECTIONS TO ENTER JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF DR.

KELLY AND DR. MORALES BECAUSE THEY ARE

IMMUNE FROM LIABILITY.

A. Dr. Kelly And Dr. Morales Cannot Be Held Liable For Breach Of A

Mandatory Statutory Duty Based On Business And Professions Code

Section 18711. Subdivision Ca).

1. The statute did not impose any duty on Dr. Kelly or Dr.

Morales: thus. they cannot be held liable for breach of a

mandatory statutory duty.

At trial, Colome and Montoya relied on Government Code section 815.6 as a basis for imposing liability on Dr. Kelly and Dr. Morales; section 815.6 provides:

"Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment

that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the

public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its

failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it

exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty. "21

2/ Technically, it appears that liability against a public employee should be based on Evidence Code section 669 because a public employee's liability simply parallels that of a private person absent statutory immunity (Gov. Code, § 820, subd.