Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] During the past decade, inflated appraisals were commonly used to support loans that were packaged as mortgage- backed securities and sold to investors on the secondary market.

12. Id. 13. Id. at 43. 14. Id. at 4. 15. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, GAO-04-580T, REGULATORY PROGRAMS: OPPORTUNITIES TO ENHANCE OVERSIGHT OF THE REAL ESTATE APPRAISAL INDUSTRY 1 (2004); see Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-73, §§ 1101-22, 103 Stat. 183, 511-19 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. §§ 3331-3352 (2006)). 16. Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act §§ 1101-22. 17. 12 U.S.C. § 3350(4) ("The term 'federally related transaction' means any real estate- related financial transaction which-(A) a federal financial institutions regulatory agency or the Resolution Trust Corporation engages in, contracts for, or regulates; and (B) requires the services of an appraiser."). 18. Id. § 3331 ("The purpose of [Title XI] is to provide that Federal financial and public policy interests in real estate related transactions will be protected by requiring that real estate appraisals utilized in connection with federally related transactions are performed in writing, in