Interagency Acquisition Conference UNIFORM APPRAISAL STANDARDS FOR FEDERAL LAND ACQUISITIONS 2016
[…] David H. Getches et al., Water Law in a Nutshell (5th ed. 2015). 1015 The U.S. Court of Federal Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over inverse takings claims exceeding $10,000 under the Tucker Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1491. Federal district courts have concurrent jurisdiction for claims for $10,000 or less. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (the “Little Tucker Act”). These statutes waive sovereign immunity, allowing the United States to be sued, in recognition of the fact that unintended takings may occur despite federal agencies’ efforts to avoid them.Cf. Uniform Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4651(8) (“No Federal agency head shall intentionally make it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the taking of his real property.”); 49 C.F.R. § 24.102(l) (“If the Agency intends to acquire any interest in real property by exercise of the power of eminent domain, it shall institute formal condemnation proceedings and not intentionally make it necessary for the owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the