Interagency Acquisition Conference UNIFORM APPRAISAL STANDARDS FOR FEDERAL LAND ACQUISITIONS 2016
[…] But sales involving a seller with condemnation authority are a different matter. 504 For example, Congress authorized an expansion of the boundaries of Everglades National Park in 1989, but did not provide funding for the private land acquisition necessary for expansion until 1992, and the expansion was not fully funded until 1999. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 410r-5 et seq.; United States v. 480.00 Acres of Land (Fornatora), 557 F.3d 1297, 1300 (11th Cir. 2009) (discussing East Everglades Acquisition Project); see also Section 4.5 (Project Influence). 505 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 410r-9(2)(B) (authorizing acquisition “from willing sellers by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange” of property interests “within the area . . . to be added to Everglades National Park”).