Interagency Acquisition Conference UNIFORM APPRAISAL STANDARDS FOR FEDERAL LAND ACQUISITIONS 2016
[…] Briggs, 229 U.S. 82, 88 (1913) (no compensation for right to use bed for oyster cultivation); but see 28 U.S.C. § 1497 (permitting oyster growers to seek damages for destruction of oyster beds cultivated on private lands).

Federal law limits the navigational use of waters in the western United States so as not to “conflict with any beneficial consumptive use, present or future, . . . of such waters for domestic, municipal, stock water, irrigation, mining, or industrial purposes.” 33 U.S.C. § 701-1(b) (2012) (applicable to “waters arising in States lying wholly or partly west of the ninety-eighth meridian”); see In re Operation of the Mo. River Sys. Litig., 363 F. Supp. 2d 1145, 1153-54 (D. Minn. 2004), aff’d in part and vacated in part, 421 F.3d 618 (8th Cir. 2005) (discussing statute); Turner v. Kings River Conservation Dist., 360 F.2d 184, 190-98 (9th Cir. 1966) (same).