Interagency Acquisition Conference UNIFORM APPRAISAL STANDARDS FOR FEDERAL LAND ACQUISITIONS 2016
[…] United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 81, 97 (1997), aff’d, 189 F.3d 1355 (Fed. Cir. 1999). 1103 United States v. 30.54 Acres of Land in Greene Cty. (Filiaggi), 90 F.3d 790, 794 n.3 (3d Cir. 1996) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 91-1665, at 31 (1970)); see Section 4.6.3 (Benefits). 1104 See United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121, 125-26 (1967); Filiaggi, 90 F.3d at 794 & nn.2-3; Miller v. United States, 550 F. Supp. 669, 674 n.3 (Cl. Ct. 1982), aff’d, 714 F.2d 160 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (mem.); see also 33 U.S.C. § 595 (2012) (codifying offset of “special and direct benefits to the remainder” for partial takings “in connection with any improvement of rivers, harbors, canals, or waterways of the United States”); cf. Horne v. Dep’t of Agric., 135 S.Ct. 2419, 2432 (2015) (noting regulatory taking ruling does not affect provisions for offset of “special benefits—such as new access to a waterway” in partial takings).