UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2017)
[…] 61

Comment

Source: UPA (2002) § 612.

Section 618 follows UPA (2002). Unlike UPA (1973), UPA (2002) and UPA (2017) take the view that the child is not a necessary party. The court, however, is permitted to appoint an attorney or similar person to represent the child if the court finds that the child’s interests are not adequately represented.

SECTION 619. COURT TO ADJUDICATE PARENTAGE. The court shall adjudicate parentage of a child without a jury.

Comment

Source: 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(I); UPA (2002) § 632.

This provision is carried over from UPA (2002). This provision is consistent with federal law, which provides that “parties to an action to establish paternity are not entitled to a trial by jury.” 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(I).

SECTION 620. HEARING[; INSPECTION OF RECORDS].

[(a) ]On request of a party and for good cause, the court may close a proceeding under this [article] to the public.

[(b) A final order in a proceeding under this [article] is available for public inspection.