UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2017)
[…] [ARTICLE] 3

VOLUNTARY ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PARENTAGE

Comment

Article 3 implements federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C) provides that receipt of a federal subsidy by a state for its child-support enforcement program is contingent on state enactment of laws establishing specific procedures for “a simple civil process for voluntarily acknowledging paternity.” If a state does not have such provisions or if its provisions are not in

13 compliance with federal law, the state is at risk of losing its federal child-support subsidy. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 666(a) (providing that “each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures, consistent with this section and with of the Secretary”). See also 42 U.S.C. § 654(20). Today, all states have adopted procedures for voluntary acknowledgments of paternity. Indeed, “[v]oluntary acknowledgments have become the most common way to establish the legal paternity of children born outside marriage.”