UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2017)
[…] [article].

77

(c) A right created under a surrogacy agreement is not assignable and there is no third- party beneficiary of the agreement other than the child.

Comment

This section is modeled on several recently adopted surrogacy provisions. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 16-406; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 19-a, § 1932(J); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 168-B:11.

Subsection (a)(6) is based on Cal. Fam. Code § 7692(a)(4).

The first sentence of subsection (a)(7) is modeled on UPA (2002) and the recently adopted provisions in Maine and D.C. See, e.g., UPA (2002) § 801(f) (“A gestational agreement may not limit the right of the gestational mother to make decisions to safeguard her health or that of the embryos or fetus.”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 19-a, § 1932(5) (“A gestational carrier agreement may not limit the right of the gestational carrier to make decisions to safeguard her health.”); D.C. Code § 16-406(c) (“A surrogacy agreement may not limit the right of the surrogate to make decisions to safeguard the surrogate’s health or that of the embryo or fetus.”).