UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2017)
[…] Comment

Source: 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(D)(ii), and 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(M); UPA (2002) § 305.

SECTION 306. NO FILING FEE. The [state agency maintaining birth records] may not charge a fee for filing an acknowledgment of parentage or denial of parentage.

SECTION 307. RATIFICATION BARRED. A court conducting a judicial proceeding or an administrative agency conducting an administrative proceeding is not required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of parentage.

Comment

This provision, which is carried over verbatim from UPA (2002), is required by federal law. See 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(E) (“procedures under which judicial administrative proceedings

20 are not required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity.”).

SECTION 308. PROCEDURE FOR RESCISSION.

(a) A signatory may rescind an acknowledgment of parentage or denial of parentage by filing with the [relevant state agency] a rescission in a signed record which is attested by a notarial officer or witnessed, before the earlier of: