UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2017)
[…] If the party who wants the record changed does not file the order with the agency maintaining records and take any other required steps, the record will not be changed.

SECTION 311. FULL FAITH AND CREDIT. The court shall give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment of parentage or denial of parentage effective in another state if the acknowledgment or denial was in a signed record and otherwise complies with law of the other state.

Comment

Source: 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C)(iv); UPA (2002) § 311.

The federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 requires states “to give full faith and credit to such an affidavit signed in any other State according to its procedures,” 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C)(iv), and that it have the same status as a

23 . This section, carried over from UPA (2002), implements these mandates.

SECTION 312. FORMS FOR ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND DENIAL OF

PARENTAGE.