UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2017)
[…] Unless the agreement provides otherwise, the surrogate is not entitled to any non-expense related compensation paid for serving as a surrogate.

(c) Except in a case involving fraud, neither a genetic surrogate nor the surrogate’s spouse or former spouse, if any, is liable to the intended parent or parents for a penalty or liquidated damages, for terminating a genetic surrogacy agreement under this section.

Comment

Source: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 63.213 (providing that a genetic surrogacy agreement must permit “a right of rescission by the volunteer mother any time within 48 hours after the birth of

88 the child, if the volunteer mother is genetically related to the child”); D.C. Code § 16-411(4) (providing that a genetic surrogate may withdraw consent “within 48 hours after the birth of the child”).

UPA (2002) did not permit a genetic surrogate to withdraw her consent after validation of the agreement.