Cornell Review Volume 75 Article 6 Issue 4 May 1990
[…] The comments to the section state that "[t]he 'expenses' referred to in this phrase may be

118 Id. at 511. 119 Id. at 513-14. 120 Id. at 514. 121 Ala. Code § 7-2-316(5) (1972). 122 Id. § 7-2-318 (1972); see infra notes 146-49 and accompanying text. 123 Id § 7-2-725(2) (1972). 124 Simmons, 368 So. 2d at 513-14. 125 Generally, this is a warranty by a depositor to a collecting bank and by both to subsequent collecting banks that a check has not been materially altered or does not bear forged endorsements. For a full discussion, seeJ. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 45, at 678-86. 126 Section 4-207(3) provides that "[diamages for breach of such warranties or en- gagements to honor shall not exceed the consideration received by the customer or collecting bank responsible plus finance charges and expenses related to the item, if any." 1990] U.C.C. COMMENTS ordinary collection expenses and in appropriate cases could also in- clude such expenses as attorneys fees."' 27 Although some courts have allowed attorneys fees as damages, 28 the suggestion that a court may award attorneys fees as damages in some circumstances has not met