Cornell Review Volume 75 Article 6 Issue 4 May 1990
[…] In this instance, the comment is neither explicative nor gap-filling, but rulemaking, a role wholly outside its proper func- tion. In the absence of a specific restriction on the exercise of reme- dial rights, courts will, and probably should, retain the flexibility necessary to achieve equitable results. 00

2. Exception to the Ten Day Reclamation Right: Section 2-702(2) An additional, but perhaps less striking, example of the Com- ments acting as Code may be seen in comment 2 to section 2-702. As noted in the preceding discussion, a seller's right to reclaim goods sold on credit is good only for ten days after the buyer's re- ceipt of the goods. 10 1 This limitation does not apply, however, "if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery."' 0 2 Although gener- ally explicative, comment 2 contains an additional requirement that

93 Id. § 2-507 comment 3. But see Citizens Bank of Roseville v. Taggart, 143 Cal. App. 3d 318, 191 Cal.