Cornell Review Volume 75 Article 6 Issue 4 May 1990
[…] Any breach of warranty action brought by a buyer under the UCC includes a reasonable time notification inquiry. 109 The rea- sons for the reasonable time notification requirement are: 1) to al- low the seller an opportunity to make adjustment, cure defects and generally mitigate damages; 2) to enable the seller to prepare suffi- ciently for negotiation or litigation (e.g., assemble evidence and pre- vent changes in circumstances); and 3) to allow the seller peace of mind. 10 Comment 5 to section 2-607 suggests that the drafters of the Code believed that at least some of the above reasons applied to third-party warranty beneficiaries as well as buyers. That comment states:

107 "Where tender has been accepted ... (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy .. " U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a). 108 See infra notes 146-54 for a more complete explanation. 109 See U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a). Although comment 4 to section 2-607 recognizes that a longer period may be appropriate when the buyer is a consumer, the reasonable time inquiry still remains. 110 j.