THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE. ALL OF THE DEPARTMENT’S RULES ARE COMPILED IN TITLE 7 OF THE NEW JERSEY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE.
[…] reaction, decomposition, change in molecular structure, or polymerization exceeds 0.01 degrees Celsius per minute, all of which are corrected to a thermal inertia ()of 1.0. 25. 40 CFR 68.65(b)(6), after "Thermal and chemical stability data," add "applicable to the process in which an EHS is being used, handled, stored, or generated: stability (unstable or stable), conditions to avoid for instability, incompatibility (materials to avoid), hazardous decomposition (products or byproducts), hazardous polymerization (may occur or will not occur), and conditions to avoid for polymerization;" 26. 40 CFR 68.65(b)(7), after "Hazardous effects of inadvertent mixing of different materials that could foreseeably occur," add "which includes the explosive/flammable effects and information showing the identity of toxic or flammable EHSs capable of being generated for individual RHSs listed at N.J.A.C. 7:31-6.3(a) Table I, Part D, Group I due to inadvertent mixing with incompatible substances, decomposition, and