CHAPTER 6. ABUSE, NEGLECT, MISTREATMENT AND MISAPPROPRIATION OF RESIDENT
[…] 6.3. DEFINITIONS There are a variety of similar, but not identical, terms used in state and federal regulations related to abuse, neglect, and misappropriation. This section discusses these terms and sets forth definitions that meet the intent of these multiple legal bases.

MCL 333.21771(1) states, “A licensee, nursing home administrator, or employee of a nursing home shall not physically, mentally, or emotionally abuse, mistreat, or harmfully neglect a patient.” The key terms here are abuse, mistreat, and harmfully neglect. Also of interest are the adjectives mentally and emotionally used in regard to abuse.