University of Richmond Review
[…] However, "non- traditional" insiders are not insiders of the issuer of the securities and they have not im- properly received information from an insider. Aldave, Misappropriation:A General The- ory of Liability for Trading on Nonpublic Information, 13 HOFSTRA L. REV. 101, 112 (1984). 2. From 1984 to 1988, 46 people were indicted for insider trading, while only 11 were convicted of insider trading between 1934 and 1984. 134 CONG. REc. H7470 (daily ed. Sept. 13, 1988) (statement of Rep. Eckhart). 3. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1989). Rule 10b-5 reads: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circum- stances in which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. Id. 4. 15 U.S.C. § 78j (1988). UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:211 leading case law demonstrates the difficulty courts have had determining what constitutes insider trading. Recently, in United States v.