Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Congressional Research Service 28 Intellectual Property Violations and China: Legal Remedies

The statute authorizes the USTR to, among other things,256  suspend, withdraw, or prevent the application of certain benefits of trade concessions in a trade agreement with the country under investigation;257  impose duties or other import restrictions on goods or fees or restrictions on services;258

States commerce.” Id. § 2411(a), (d)(4)(A). The provision further states that in order to enforce U.S. rights under a trade agreement or obtain the elimination of certain unfair practices, “[a]ctions may be taken that are within the power of the President with respect to trade in any goods or services, or with respect to any other area of pertinent relations with the foreign country.” Id. § 2411(a)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).