Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Congressional Research Service 48 Intellectual Property Violations and China: Legal Remedies

Chinese companies from importing particular products that can be used to mount phones on vehicles on the basis that those products infringed various U.S. patents.449

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Seizures In addition to its other enforcement duties, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) helps to protect the rights of U.S. IP owners by seizing counterfeited or pirated goods at the border.450 Under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(C), “merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States . . . may be seized and forfeited if . . . it is merchandise or packaging in which copyright, trademark, or trade name violations are involved.”451 In FY2018, CBP seized 33,810 infringing items.452 If the seized goods had been genuine, the total estimated manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) of the goods was nearly $1.4 billion.453 The vast majority of seized goods originated from either mainland China or