Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The U.S. government could also use export controls to pressure China to cease violating U.S. IP rights by denying critical components to Chinese companies. The United States has added many Chinese companies and their non-U.S. affiliates to the Entity List since 2019. For example, in final rules issued in May and August 2019, BIS added Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (Huawei) and 114 non-U.S. affiliates of Huawei to the Entity List.278 Because some Chinese companies relating to patents, process patents, registered trademarks, copyrights, trade secrets, and mask works.” Id. § 2242(d)(2). 268 Regardless of whether it is in compliance with TRIPS, “[a] foreign country denies fair and equitable market access if the foreign country effectively denies access to a market for a product protected by a copyright or related right, patent, trademark, mask work, trade secret, or plant breeder’s right, through the use of laws, procedures, practices, or regulations” that violate international law or agreements to which the United States and the foreign country are party, or “constitute discriminatory nontariff trade barriers.” Id. § 2242(d)(3).