Santa Clara Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] Carol Publ’g Group, Inc., 150 F.3d 132 (2d Cir. 1998), available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/copyright/cases/150_F3d_132.htm. 51 United States v. Slater, 348 F.3d 666 (7th Cir. 2003), available at http://www.ca7.uscourts.gov/op3.fwx?submit1=showop&caseno=02-2059.PDF. 52 Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184 (1998), available at http://supct.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/96- 8422.ZS.html. 53 SCOTT, supra note 22, at 277.

12. February 10, 2004 draft Goldman, Warez Trading

heavily criticized,54 and language added to Section 506(a)(2) by the NET Act (“evidence of

reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish

willful infringement”) may have ended any credible argument that the minority position applies

to criminal copyright infringement.55