PROTECTING TRADE SECRETS THROUGH
[…] For infringement of sound recording or motion picture , violators are subject to maximum penalties of $25,000 and one year in prison for the first offense, and $50,000 and two years in prison for subsequent offenses. Id. 79. See Washingtonian Publishing Co. v. Pearson, 306 U.S. 30, 39 (1939); Herbert v. Shanley Co., 242 U.S. 591,594 (1917); Chess Music, Inc. v. Sipe, 442 F. Supp. 1184, 1185 (D. Minn. 1977). 80. See text accompanying note 63 supra. 81. See notes 64-68 supra and accompanying text. 82. Section 501 of the Act provides that "[a]nyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 118. .. is an infringer of the copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 501 (1976) (emphasis added). 83. See notes 53-58 supra and accompanying text. 84. U.S. CONsT. art. I, § 8, cl.8. DUKE LAW JOURNA L [Vol. 1981:981