PROTECTING TRADE SECRETS THROUGH
[…] Nevertheless, a particular judge in a particular case might decide (incorrectly) that a copyright notice does provide an added defense against misappropriation of trade secrets. Therefore, from a practical standpoint, to include a copyright notice on documents containing trade secrets might be wise if no other problems were cre- ated. Unfortunately, other problems are created.

B. The Preemption Doctrine. Section 301(a) of the Act states that "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright. . . and come within the subject matter of copyright ...are governed exclusively by this title."'96 Section 301(b) modifies

93. See notes 27-42 supra and accompanying text. 94. 428 F. Supp. 91 (E.D. Pa. 1977), aff'd, 568 F.2d 770 (3d Cir. 1978). 95. Id. at 92-94. See also Herbert Rosenthal Jewelry Corp. v. Honora Jewelry Co., 509 F.2d 64 (2d Cir. 1974); Herbert Rosenthal Jewelry Corp. v.