University of Florida Levin College of UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] But I am going to find a way to get what they got."' 66

163. See, e.g., Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986, 1002 (1984) ("If an individual discloses his trade secret to others who are under no obligation to protect the confidentiality of the information, or otherwise publicly discloses the secret, his property right is extinguished."). 164. See, e.g., Space Aero Prods. Co. v. R.E. Darling Co., 208 A.2d 74, 82 (Md. 1965) ("A trade secret owner, however, does not abandon his secret by a limited public publication for a restricted purpose."). 165. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 688.007 (1988) ("An action for misappropriation must be brought within 3 years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered."); PAUL GOLDSTEIN, INTERNATIONAL LEGAL MATERIALS ON INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 19-20 (2000) (includes details of Article 39 of the international TRIPS Agreement for "Protection of Undisclosed Information" giving members the right to prevent unauthorized disclosure of trade secrets). 166. See supra