Federal Preemption of State-Law Voice Misappropriation Claims, 11
[…] § 102(a)(2) (2006) (granting copyright protection to “musical works, including any accompanying words”), with id. § 102(a)(7) (granting copyright protection to “sound recordings”). 9 See id. § 106(1) (granting the exclusive right “to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies or phonorecords”); id. § 106(2) (granting the exclusive right “to prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work”); id. § 106(3) (granting the exclusive right “to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending”); id. § 106(4) (granting the exclusive right “to perform the copyrighted work publicly”); id. § 106(5) (granting the exclusive right “to display the copyrighted work publicly”). 10 See id. § 114(a) (“The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording are limited to the rights specified by clauses (1), (2), (3) and (6) of section 106, and do not include any right of performance under section 106(4).”). 11 Id. § 106(1). 12 Id. § 106(2). The derivative works right is limited only to those works “in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality.” Id. § 114(b).