Fordham Law Review
[…] Couns. J. 344, 352-53 (1976); Mallor & Roberts, Punitive Damages: Toward a Principled Approach, 31 Hastings L.J. 639, 663-66 (1980); Owen I, supra note 21, at 52-53. One state has already enacted legislation incorporating this type of proposal for products liability cases. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-240b (West Supp. 1982) ("If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff."). A similar bill is pending in Congress. See S. 44, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. (Comm. Print 1983). 23. See infra pt. IV(B). 24. In re Federal Skywalk Cases, 93 F.R.D. 415, 419 (W.D. Mo.), vacated, 680 F.2d 1175 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 103 S. Ct. 342 (1982).