Marquette Law Review Volume 72 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1989
[…] Tengel, 96 Wis. 2d 211, 234, 291 N.W.2d 516, 527 (1980)(quoting Cieslewicz v. Mutual Serv. Cas. Ins. Co., 84 Wis. 2d 91, 102, 267 N.W.2d 595, 601 (1978))(punitive damages are designed to hurt the defend- ant in order to punish and deter similar conduct). 50. Tucker, 142 Wis. 2d at 437, 418 N.W.2d at 822. The court focused on the rationale behind comparative negligence and punitive damages to reject such a mathematical formula when determining punitive damages. Id. 51. Wis. STAT. § 895.045 (1987-88) provides as follows: Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering. 52. Tucker, 142 Wis. 2d at 431, 418 N.W.2d at 823; see Hanson v.