Cal Law Trends and Developments
[…] This eliminated all grounds for rescission as mentioned in section 1689 except "undue influence," and on this ground the lower court was reversed. In contrast to "legal" duress, undue influence is a concept of equitable origin, characteristically applied to abuses of the inherent influence possessed by one in a fidu­ ciary or confidential relation to another. Undue influence has been given an expanded definition in section 1575 of the Civil Code, subsection (2), as "taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind", and in subsection (3) as "taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress." In none of these variations is there

13. 246 Cal. App.2d 123, 54 Cal. Rptr. 533 (1966). 302 CAL LAW 1967 http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/callaw/vol1967/iss1/13 20 York: Remedies Remedies