Case Western Reserve Review
[…] 130. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). This provision states that, "if the Commission determines after [its initial] investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, the Commission shall endeavor to eliminate any such alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion." Id. It is only upon the event that "the Commission has been unable to secure from the respondent a conciliation agreement acceptable to the Commission [that] the Commission may bring a civil action."