Case Western Reserve Review
[…] Since deferral states are given 60 days of exclusive juris- diction over a charge, and since a charge is not technically filed with the EEOC until those 60 days have expired or the state agency has dismissed the charge, a complainant must actually file the initial charge within 240 days to ensure the preservation of his or her federal claim. See, e.g., Mohasco Corp. v. Silver, 447 U.S. 807, 814 n.16 (1980). 86. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e); see also infra note 96 and accompanying text (discussing states with no fair employment practices agencies). 87. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(l); 29 C.F.R. § 1601.28(a) (1995); General Tel. Co. v. EEOC, 446 U.S. 318, 326 (1980) (referring to "the 180-day period of exclusive EEOC administrative jurisdiction"). 88. Although the language of Title VII itself only states that "[t]he person or persons aggrieved shall have the right to intervene in a civil action brought by the Commis- sion .... " 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1), courts "have unanimously ruled that, by negative implication, this right of intervention is exclusive of any right to sue independently." ARTHUR LARSON & LEX K. LARSON, EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION, § T48.51 (2d ed. Temp.