Case Western Reserve Review
[…] 172. In fact, in response to the Long Range Planning Committee's proposal, an EEOC spokesperson argued that the agency should issue "right to sue" letters earlier and more frequently in order to alleviate its own backlog of cases. Judges' Report Seeks Major Changes in Reforming Federal Court System, U.S.L.W. (Daily Ed.), Dec. 7, 1994. 173. PROPOSED LONG RANGE PLAN (1994 Draft), supra note 6, at 28. 174. PROPOSED LONG RANGE PLAN, supra note 6, at 33. 175. See supra notes 6-9 and accompanying text (referring to the language used in the proposal). 176. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) requires the EEOC to investigate charges and, upon deter- mining that reasonable cause exists to believe that discrimination has occurred, to "en- deavor to eliminate any such alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion." See also supra note 2 (outlining the EEOC's responsibilities).