Case Western Reserve Review
[…] Before 1991, a claimant who filed a charge with the EEOC as required by Title VII, the ADEA, and the ADA, was consid- ered to have elected an administrative remedy at the state level when the EEOC automati- cally referred the charge to the state agency-despite the fact that the claimant herself never filed with the state agency. Promisel v. First Am. Artificial Flowers, 943 F.2d 251, 257 (2d Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1060 (1992). The 1991 amendment of N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) changed this. See N.Y. EXEC. LAw § 297(9) (McKinney 1993) ("A complaint filed by the [EEOC] to comply with the requirements of [federal antidiscrimination law] shall not constitute a filing of a complaint within the meaning of this subdivision."). The amendment, however, left the anomalous result that a claimant who files a charge with the state agency for the sole purpose of complying with the ADEA requirements was held to have elected an administrative reme- dy. See Bouker v.