Case Western Reserve Review
[…] Although the procedural framework set forth above seems clear enough, it can be complicated considerably depending upon the type of procedural framework a state legislature has adopted. Since Title VII does not preempt state law,' and since Title VII pro- vides for a sixty day deferral period to states with fair employment practices (FEP) agencies, it is important to examine how the vai-

but may intervene .. "). The ADEA, unlike Title VII, contains language expressly terminating a private right of action if the EEOC brings a suit. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(c)(1) ("[Tihe right of any person to bring such action shall terminate upon the commencement of an action by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to enforce the right of such" employee under this chapter.'). 89. Chandler v. Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 844 (1976) (citing the "well-established" rule that claimants have "the right to de novo of their Title VII claims" (emphasis in original)); Alexander v.