Case Western Reserve Review
[…] Shortly after Griggs, Congress amended Title VII to include a disparate impact theo- ry. Pub. L. No. 92-261, 80 Stat. 662 (1972) (codified as amended in scattered sections in 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e to 2000e-17). 59. See Nashville Gas Co. v. Satty, 434 U.S. 136, 139-40 (1977) (holding that women are to receive sick pay and retain seniority while on pregnancy leave). This protection was expanded and codified in the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (1988) ("The terms 'because of sex' or 'on the basis of sex' include, but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions."). 60. Meritor Say. Bank v. Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 73 (1986) (holding that sex discrimi- nation via a "hostile environment" claim is actionable under Title VII).