Brooklyn Journal of International Law
[…] See infra notes 30–38 and accompanying text. 17. E.g., Wasserman’s Inc. v. Twp. of Middletown, 645 A.2d 100, 108–09 (N.J. 1994); U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (1998) (finding that in transactions in goods, “[a] term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty”); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 356 (1981) (stating that under the common law, “[a] term fixing unrea- sonably large liquidated damages is unenforceable on grounds of public policy as a pen- alty”). 18. See Wasserman’s, 645 A.2d at 105–07 ( history, summarizing policy con- siderations, and