Santa Clara High Law Journal
[…] PMR Techs., Ltd., 2002 U.S. App. LEXIS 10765 (Fed. Cir. 2002). 179. See e.g., In re Roberts, 263 F. 646 (1920) (describing a situation where it was proved that a co-applicant who had no part in the invention was included through mere inadvertence). Thankfully, in that case, the courts allowed the true inventor to file a continuation application so that he could receive the benefit of the previous priority date. Id. 180. See Ex parte Benes, 1925 Commr. Pat. 75, (describing a situation where a sole inventor was not allowed to amend his application to include another inventor). 181. 35 USC § 116 (2002) ("Whenever through error a person is named in an application for patent as the inventor or through error an inventor is not named in an application, and such error arose without deceptive intention on his part, the Director may permit the application to be amended accordingly, under such term as he prescribes."). 182. 35 USC § 256 (2002) ("Whenever through error a person is named in an issued patent as the inventor, or through error an inventor is not named in an issued patent, and such error arose without any deceptive intention on his part, the Director may... issue a