Rethinking the Prospect Theory of Patents John F Duffyt
[…] The invention need only be "useful" - a re- quirement that is satisfied if the invention achieves any beneficial re- sult, without regard to whether the could achieve the same result in a less expensive way.2 Indeed, outside of a very narrow range of cases, the requirement of is usually presumed by the Patent and Office without any bother of proof." Simply put, pat- ent law has no aversion to awarding commercially worthless property rights. But this is not so in mining law.

49 30 USC § 23 ("[N]o location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits of the claim located."). See also 30 USC § 35 (applying the same rules for placer claims). 50 Kitch, 20 J L & Econ at 271-73 (cited in note 2). 51 Id at 273. 52 35 USC § 101 (2000).