THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL LAW
[…] I now turn to discuss section 262.

3. Ramifications of the Scope of Contribution to the Conception

The conception stage, discussed in Part V.B.1, is also used by the courts to identify if an invention is the product of a sole inventor or of joint inventorship, i.e., more than one inventor contributes to its conception.289 The importance of determining the identity of a co-inventor has to do with the link between inventorship and ownership. A patent is granted to the only true and original inventor.290 Section 261 ties inventorship with ownership; the applicant is the inventor, unless the rights were assigned: “The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States . . . .”291

Section 262 regulates situations of co-ownership. The courts' decisions regarding the co-inventor effects the identity of the co-owners respectively.