THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL LAW
[…] So far I postulated that the Act does not provide sufficient incentives to initiate collaboration and establish an innovative entity. The establishment of such entity is necessitated by the creation and development of new innovations. This Part reviews the property regime at the basis of the Patent Act. I claim here that the lack of incentives is not only the result of the wording of the Act, but more importantly the libertarian property regime of the Act. Patents are property.306 The Patent Act itself clearly and unambiguously states that. Section 261 affirms as follows: “Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property.”307 The point I wish to make here is that the property regime under U.S. patent system is Libertarian. Libertarianism was developed in the seventeenth century as an answer to monarchs and aristocrats reign, who lived off the productive labor of other people.