Marijuana Business Law in
[…] One scholar makes the case that preemption occurs only where state law directly conflicts with the CSA and that direct-conflict means only those circumstances where state law requires a private citizen to violate a federal statute.

See, Robert A. Mikos, Preemption Under the Controlled Substances Act, 16 J. HEALTH CARE L. & POL’Y 5, 23 (2013)

So, what does the CSA have to say about conflict with state law?

[ppt CSA § 903]

CSA: 21 USC Chapter 13 § 801-903

17 903 - Application of State Law:

“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.” (emphasis added)

Here, Congress is expressly relinquishing their field-preemption authority, so long as there’s no positive conflict. This is interesting because field-preemption is a bit of an all or nothing principle.