No. 99019-1
[…] circumscribed by the adoption of the Bill of Rights, while the state

constitution is a limitation on the otherwise plenary power of the state,

coupled with the Declaration of Rights set forth in Article 1. Utter, The

Right to Speak Freely, 8 U. Puget Sound L. Rev. 163

The Preamble to Washington’s constitution is an homage to the

spirit of natural law widely felt in the American west in the 19th century:

“We the people of the State of Washington, grateful to the Supreme Ruler of the Universe for our liberties, do ordain this constitution.”15 Art. I, § 1

stresses the natural law concept of government: “All political power is

inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the

consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain

individual rights.” The last enumerated provision in the original 1889

Declaration of Rights, Art. I, § 32 referred to Fundamental Principles: “A

frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of

individual right and the perpetuity of free government.” Art. I, § 32 was