No. 99019-1
[…] spirit of natural law widely felt in the American west in the 19th century:

“We the people of the State of Washington, grateful to the Supreme Ruler of the Universe for our liberties, do ordain this constitution.”15 Art. I, § 1

stresses the natural law concept of government: “All political power is

inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the

consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain

individual rights.” The last enumerated provision in the original 1889

Declaration of Rights, Art. I, § 32 referred to Fundamental Principles: “A

frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of

individual right and the perpetuity of free government.” Art. I, § 32 was

used early to analyze whether the legislature had the power to restrict

15 Whether to include a reference to the Deity was hotly debated. A week earlier, a preamble with no reference to the Deity was the majority view.