Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] 7. See, e.g., Nancy S. Kim, The Software Licensing Dilemma, 2008 BYU L. REV. 1103, 1136 (“Whether the written terms are binding as an agreement upon the parties depends on whether there was valid contract formation and no invalidating circumstances (such as unconscionability or duress).”). 8. Id. at 1124. 9. ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447, 1452 (7th Cir. 1996) (“A vendor, as master of the offer, may invite acceptance by conduct . . . . A buyer may accept by performing the acts the vendor proposes to treat as acceptance.”). See also U.C.C. § 2-204(1) (2011) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”). 10. See, e.g., Specht v. Netscape Commc’ns Corp., 306 F.3d 17, 30-32, 35 (2d Cir. 2002); Feldman v. Google, Inc. 513 F. Supp. 2d 229, 236-238 (E.D. Pa. 2007); I. Lan Sys., Inc. v. Netscout Serv. Level Corp., 183 F. Supp. 2d 328, 336 (D. Mass. 2002); Forrest v.