EMPLOYEE RIGHTS: LIMITATIONS TO MONITORING, AND OTHER TECHNOLOGICAL SEARCHES IN THE PRIVATE WORKPLACE1
[…] 31 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681c(a)(2), c(a)(5), c(b)(3). See also Serrano v. Sterling Testing Sys., 557 F. Supp. 2d 688 (E.D. Pa 2008). 32 See, e.g., N.Y. EXEC. L. § 296(16) (employers may not inquire into “any arrest or criminal accusation . . . not then pending against that individual which was followed by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of such individual”); CAL. LAB. CODE § 432.7(a) (employers may not ask for “information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, or information concerning a…pre-trial or post-trial diversion program”). 33 See, e.g., Gregory v.