Employee Privacy Rights: Limitations to Monitoring, Surveillance and Other Technological Searches in the Private Workplace1
[…] Respondents answered questions using an online survey tools and the response data is available only in aggregate form); see also Background Checking through Social Networks - Err on the Side of Caution, HireRight http://www.hireright.com/Blog/post/Background-Checks-Social-Media.aspx (citing Jobvite survey) (last visited Mar. 10, 2011). 6 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-11. 7 See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3) (private information can be released “with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communication . .”). 8 See Martha Neil, Mont.