EMPLOYEE RIGHTS: LIMITATIONS TO MONITORING, AND OTHER TECHNOLOGICAL SEARCHES IN THE PRIVATE WORKPLACE1
[…] S. 1584/H.R. 3017 (prohibiting discrimination in employment against individuals based on their sexual orientation or gender identity); the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 (“GINA”), 42 U.S.C.A § 2000ff-1 (effective Nov. 21, 2010) (employers may not “request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee”). Additionally, certain anti-discrimination laws prohibit inquiries that are likely to elicit information about an employee’s status within a protected class. See e.g., Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) Amendments Act of 2008, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq.