EMPLOYEE RIGHTS: LIMITATIONS TO MONITORING, AND OTHER TECHNOLOGICAL SEARCHES IN THE PRIVATE WORKPLACE1
[…] See NY CLS Correc. § 752 (prohibits adverse employment decisions based on a person’s criminal conviction record unless employer can show a direct relationship between the record “and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual” or that the position “would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public”). See also, Lazar, et. al., supra at 5. 35 See, e.g., Gregory, 316 F. Supp. 401; Carter v.