EMPLOYEE RIGHTS: LIMITATIONS TO MONITORING, AND OTHER TECHNOLOGICAL SEARCHES IN THE PRIVATE WORKPLACE1
[…] A blanket exclusion of individuals with arrest records will almost never withstand scrutiny.35 Although using criminal convictions as a per se bar to employment may be unlawful,36 a per se bar on convictions with a demonstrable job nexus may be valid in circumstances involving a recent conviction, a repeated history of convictions or where evidence suggests rehabilitation has not occurred.37

31 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681c(a)(2), c(a)(5), c(b)(3). See also Serrano v. Sterling Testing Sys., 557 F. Supp. 2d 688 (E.D. Pa 2008). 32 See, e.g., N.Y. EXEC. L. § 296(16) (employers may not inquire into “any arrest or criminal accusation . . . not then pending against that individual which was followed by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of such individual”); CAL. LAB. CODE § 432.7(a) (employers may not ask for “information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, or information concerning a…pre-trial or post-trial diversion program”). 33 See, e.g., Gregory v.