JANUARY 2016 ESSENTIALLY EQUIVALENT A comparison of the legal orders for and data protection in the European Union and United States
[…] 450 Exec. Order 12,333 § 2.1; see also FRA Report, supra note 127, at 13 (“Intelligence services play an important role in protecting national security and upholding the rule of law.”).

451 Keith, 407 U.S. at 310–11.

452 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(6)(A)–(B); 1805(a)(4).

453 Id. § 1801(e)(1).

454 Id. § 1801(e)(2).

455 Exec. Order 12,333 § 3.4(d) (emphasis added); see also id. § 3.4(a) (defining “counterintelligence” to mean “information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons, or international terrorist activities, but not including personnel, physical, document or communications security programs”).

456 ODNI, Safeguarding the Personal Information of All People: A Status Report on the Development and Implementation of Procedures Under Presidential Policy Directive 28, at 5 (July 2014), http://www.dni.gov/files/documents/1017/PPD-28_Status_Report_Oct_2014.pdf.

89 datamatters.sidley.com