The EDSAT Center Space Science and Engineering Center The University of Madison, Wisconsin
[…] -9- FOOTNOTES

1. Harry M. Trebing, "Common Carrier Regulation - The Silent Crisis," 34 Law and Contemporary Problems 299, at 318.

2. National Academy of Engineering, "Communications Technology for Urban Improvement," June 1971, p20.

3. Volk, J., "The Reston, , Test of the MITRE Corporation's Interactive Television System," May, 1971.

-10- THE LEGAL CONTEXT FOR SATELLITE TELECONFERENCING REGULATION

A satellite teleconferencing system will be

subject to existing federal regulation if the FCC

finds it to be a common carrier communications acti-

vity as defined in the Communications Act. Section 203(a) provides:

Every common carrier ... shall ... file with the Commission and print and keep open for public inspection schedules show- ing all charges for itself and its con- necting carriers for interstate and foreign wire or radio communication. . . Section 203(c) continues:

No carrier, unless otherwise provided by or under authority of this chapter, shall engage or participate in such communication unless schedules have been filed ... .2

These sections raise two questions of definition:

first, whether a satellite teleconferencing service constitutes "wire or radio communication," and second, whether the entity that provides the services is a "common carrier."