\\server05\productn\N\NYL\12-2\NYL205.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-DEC-09 13:42
[…] Litigation, 43 VA. J. INT’L L. 93, 95 (2002). 24. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (2006) (“If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same . . . to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue . . . for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.”) (emphasis added). 25. 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (2006) (“The Secretary of State may order the person com- mitted under sections 3184 or 3185 of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be charged for the offense of which charged.”) (em- phasis added). 26. See EXTRADITION TO AND FROM THE UNITED STATES, supra note 17, §§ 2-2(22) R (Release #2 2004), 4-8(1)–(5) (Release #4 2008). 27. Id. § 4(3). 28. See, e.g., Jimenez v.