\\server05\productn\N\NYL\12-2\NYL205.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-DEC-09 13:42
[…] See ETHAN A. NADELMANN, COPS ACROSS BORDERS: THE INTER- NATIONALIZATION OF U.S. CRIMINAL LAW ENFORCEMENT 414 (1993) [hereinafter NADELMANN, COPS ACROSS BORDERS] . 34. This section provides that a judge or magistrate judge will at a hearing evaluate evidence to determine if it is “sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (2006) (emphasis added). 35. 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (2006) (“The Secretary of State may order the person com- mitted under sections 3184 or 3185 of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged.” (emphasis added)). 36. Section 3192, which addresses individuals brought to the United States for trial, says that “the President shall have power to take all necessary measures for the trans- portation and safekeeping of such accused person . . . until the final conclusion of his trial for the