\\server05\productn\N\NYL\12-2\NYL205.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-DEC-09 13:42
[…] (emphasis added)). 36. Section 3192, which addresses individuals brought to the United States for trial, says that “the President shall have power to take all necessary measures for the trans- portation and safekeeping of such accused person . . . until the final conclusion of his trial for the offenses specified in the warrant of extradition . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3192 (2006) (emphasis added). 37. Rauscher, 119 U.S. at 424; see also EXTRADITION TO AND FROM THE UNITED STATES, supra note 17, § 5-2(3) (Release #1 2002) (“[W]hen a person is extradited to R the United States, ‘he shall not be arrested or tried for any other offense than that