In the Name of Patent Stewardship The Federal Circuit’s Overreach in Commercial
[…] If the lender then perfects its security interest in the collateral property by filing the financing statement in the correct filing office,110 the perfected security interest is enforceable against any third party and attains priority over junior secured creditors,111 bankruptcy trustee and unsecured creditors.112 Moreover, a lender’s obtaining security interest in the debtor’s property for preexisting debt is itself not fraudulent conveyance under state law. Most states have modeled their fraudulent transfer statutes after the Uniform Fraudulent

106 See U.C.C. §9-203 provides in pertinent provisions: (a) [Attachment] A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment. (b) [Enforceability] Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if : (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3) one of the following conditions is met: (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned. 107 See In re Metric Metals Intern., Inc., 20 B.R. 633, 637-38 (S.D.N.Y. 1981) (finding the security interest has attached because the “debtor signed a security agreement describing the collateral, the bank gave value to the debtor in the form of loans and the debtor had property rights in the