Hastings Communications and Entertainment Journal
[…] Connecticut General Statute Annotated section 52-350f provides that a money judgment may be enforced against all property of the judgment debtor unless "exempt ... under federal law." Id. at § 52-3504. By "exempt," the statutes usually means the exemptions allowed under bankruptcy law for personal effects, homestead exemptions and the like. Whether this would include federal information which has traditionally been held not subject to execution at law due to the writing requirement is undecided. District of Columbia: Attachment: D.C. Code §§ 16-501 et. seq. (Date). Execution: id. at § 15-311, lien - id. at § 15-307; Supplemental Procedure: id. at 15-320 - no lien; Receiver: id. at § 16-518, Fed. R. Civ. P. 66; Assignee for Creditors: D.C. Code §§ 28-2101 et seq. The "writ of feiri facias may be levied on all goods and chattels of the debtor not exempt from execution." D.C. Code § 15-311. A writ of attachment only reaches "the debtor's goods, chattels and credits," and the fieri facias only applies to "goods and chattels." Id. at §§ 16- 544, 15-311; see Rowe v.