Hastings Communications and Entertainment Journal
[…] It seems necessary to analyze the issue on first principles. Assume the debtor assigns a patent for security to a lender that fails to record in the PTO, then assigns the patent as part of an assignment for the benefit of creditors. Although the Patent Act requires a signed writing for a patent assignment, because state law requires the assignment to be in writing. 8 this requirement will be satisfied. Section 261 of the Patent Act says the security assignment is "void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office... prior to such subsequent purchase or mortgage."3 9 The assignee for creditors is not a purchaser or mortgager within Section 261. Thus, the first lender, despite the later assignment, can obtain priority if it records first in the PTO, whatever state law may say, so the assignee's interest is