Georgia Supreme Ct – Leased Local Gov. Owned Property Can't Be Posted Unless Certain
[…] App. at 161. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the Garden, and we granted certiorari. 5 The Garden’s motion was filed as a motion for judgment on the pleadings. It also filed a response to a motion for summary judgment filed by the Appellants. Because that response included an affidavit and exhibits, the trial court issued an order converting the Garden’s motion for judgment on the pleadings to a motion for summary judgment and ruled upon it as such. See OCGA § 9-11-12 (c) (“If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment[.]”). 6 2. History of OCGA § 16-11-127 (c).