Scholars Crossing
[…] The actuarial factor representing this described reversionary interest is 0.43194. (This factor cannot be found in the tables contained in section 20.2031-10(f) of the regulations. Rather, it is a special factor that will be computed by the National Office upon submission of the information specified in section 20.2031-10(f) of the regulations.) The examples in the Treasury Regulations under Code section 2037 are even less helpful. They merely restate the rule of the statute, without an explanation of how to make the calculation. See Treas. Reg. § 20.2037-1(e), ex. 3 (1958) (“[i]f the decedent’s reversionary interest immediately before his death exceeded 5 percent of the value of the property, the value of the property, less the value of the wife’s outstanding life estate, is includible in the decedent’s gross estate.”). 128 Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7(d)(7) (2000). During the printing of this Article, the Treasury Regulations were amended “to reflect the most recent mortality experience available,” as required by 26 U.S.C. § 7520(d)(3), and such mortality data now is contained in Table 2000 CM. Treas.