Scholars Crossing
[…] 110 I.R.C. § 2033. 111 See Treas. Reg. § 20.2037-1(e), ex. 1 (1958). 112 See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7(d)(2)(ii) (“If the interest to be valued is to take effect after a definite number of years or after the death of one individual, the present value of the interest is computed by multiplying the value of the property by the appropriate remainder interest actuarial factor (that corresponds to the applicable section 7520 interest rate and remainder interest period) in Table B (for a term certain) or the appropriate Table S (for one measuring life), as the case may be.”); Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7(d)(5), ex. 1. 113 Code section 7520 states: [T]he value of any annuity, any interest for life or a term of years, or any remainder or reversionary interest shall be determined—(1) under tables prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury], and (2) by using an interest rate (rounded to the nearest 2/10ths of 1 percent) equal to 120 percent of the Federal midterm rate in effect under section 1274(d)(1) for the month in which the valuation date falls. I.R.C. § 7520. The referenced rate is called the “Section 7520 rate” and is published monthly by the Service. The Treasury Regulations publish Table S “Single Life Remainder Factors.” See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7(d).