Scholars Crossing
[…] We are only told that if such value exceeds 5%, then Code section 2037 causes an inclusion in decedent’s federal gross estate. To fill in the details, and particularly to decide how to value O’s reversion, we must employ elements of probability theory. Examining the property interests created in Case 2, we see that when W’s life estate ends (at W’s death), one of two possibilities will occur: the property will pass to O if O is living or to Daughter or Daughter’s

115 See I.R.C. § 2037(b)(2). See Treas. Reg. § 20.2037-1(c)(3) (1958) (“The value is ascertained in accordance with recognized valuation principles for determining the value for estate tax purposes of future or conditional interests in property. (See § 20.2031B1, 20.2031B7, and 20.2031B9).”). The noted Code-section-2031-valuation provisions reference IRS PUBLICATION 1457, ACTUARIAL VALUES, BOOK ALEPH (July 1999), available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p1457_99.pdf. See Treas. Reg. § 20-2031- 7(d)(4) (2000). 116 See Treas. Reg. § 20.2037-1(c)(4) (1958) (“For example, assume that the decedent, A, transferred property in trust with the income payable to B for life and with the remainder payable to C if A predeceases B, but with the property to revert to A if B predeceases A. Assume further that A does, in fact, predecease B. The value of A’s reversionary interest immediately before his death is compared with the value of the trust corpus, without deduction of the value of B’s outstanding life estate.”). 117 See id. § 20.2037-1(e), ex. 4 (1958). 118 As determined in Case 1, the value of the remainder after W’s life estate is $660,000, so Code section 2037 includes $660,000 in O’s federal gross estate in Case 2. 119 See Treas. Reg. § 20.2037-1(e), ex. 4 (1958).