Scholars Crossing
[…] At O’s death at age seventy-eight, the trust principal is worth $1 million, W is age eighty-one, and Daughter is age sixty. At the time of the grant, O transferred (1) a life estate to W, and (2) a contingent remainder to Daughter.114 For each interest, we ask: Can

110 I.R.C. § 2033. 111 See Treas. Reg. § 20.2037-1(e), ex. 1 (1958). 112 See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7(d)(2)(ii) (“If the interest to be valued is to take effect after a definite number of years or after the death of one individual, the present value of the interest is computed by multiplying the value of the property by the appropriate remainder interest actuarial factor (that corresponds to the applicable section 7520 interest rate and remainder interest period) in Table B (for a term certain) or the appropriate Table S (for one measuring life), as the case may be.”); Treas.