Scholars Crossing
[…] 7 See I.R.C. § 2033 (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”); Rev. Rul. 67-370, 1967-2 C.B. 324 (providing that inclusion occurs when “the decedent owns any beneficial interest in a trust which survives his death”). Because B’s indefeasibly vested remainder passes to her successors, it is property of the decedent at the time of her death.