June 1, 2021 S21A0329. LOVE Et Al. V. FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF
[…] The Tri- Party MOU is a 99-page document that similarly outlines the expectations and understanding between the parties with respect to additional rights and obligations concerning the use of the stadium. The Board’s Exemption Decision provides, in relevant part: Based on the [MOU, the Tri-Party MOU], and pursuant to OCGA § 10-9-10[3], it is the intent of the Fulton County 3 The GWCCA owns and operates the stadium and the land it sits upon, and, as an agency of the State of Georgia, it is exempt from ad valorem taxes pursuant to OCGA § 10-9-10. That Code section provides: It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the [Georgia World Congress Center Authority] and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and are public purposes and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this chapter.