I’VE GOT A , NOW WHAT? TURNING YOUR JUDGMENT INTO CA$H!
[…] Nonetheless, some debtors still may use bankruptcy to prevent abstracts of judgment from tying up all of their real property, as Texaco did in the Texaco / Pennzoil case. In addition, abstract of judgment liens are only useful to reach a debtor’s interests in real property, not personal property.

While the clerk of the Court may prepare the abstract, it is extremely important for either the judgment creditor or its attorney to carefully review the abstract to ensure it complies with the Texas Property Code. Section 52.003(a) of the Property Code mandates that an abstract of judgment must show:

(1) The names of the plaintiff and ; (2) The birth date and driver’s license number of the defendant, if available to the clerk or ; (3) The number of the suit in which the judgment was rendered;

11 (4) The defendant’s address, or if the address is not shown in the suit, the nature of citation and the date and place of service of citation; (5) The date on which the judgment was rendered; (6) The amount for which the judgment was rendered; (7) The amount of the balance due, if any, for child support arrearage; and (8) The rate of interest specified in the judgment.

If the abstract does not include the information listed above, it may not create a judgment lien.

This was the case in Texas American Bank v. Southern Union Exploration.