POST REMEDIES: JUDGMENT , GARNISHMENT, EXECUTION, TURNOVER PROCEEDINGS, RECEIVERSHIPS UNDER THE DTPA, CHARGING ORDERS AND “OTHER STUFF”
[…] (c) Except as provided by Subsection (b) (4), this The following exemptions included in Sections 42.001, section does not prevent seizure by a secured creditor 42.002 and 42.0021, however, do not afford protection with a contractual landlord’s lien or other security in from child support liens established by the Family Code. the property to be seized. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §42.005 (Vernon 1991). (d) Unpaid commissions for personal services not to a. The Aggregate Limitation, Plus Health Aids, Wages exceed 25 percent of the aggregate limitations and Certain Commissions. prescribed by Subsection (a) are exempt from seizure and are included in the aggregate. Property Code Section 42.001 provides: (e) A religious bible or other book described by Subsection (b) (4) that is seized by a lessor of real Sec. 42.001. PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPTION. property in the exercise of the lessor’s contractual or statutory right to seize personal property after a tenant (a) Personal property, as described in Section 42.002, breaches a lease agreement for the real property or is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, abandons the real property may not be included in the or other seizure if: aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a).

Page 17

Post-Judgment Remedies…