IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE Assigned on Briefs May 16, 2006
[…] The essential function of voir dire is to allow for the impaneling of a fair and impartial jury through questions which permit the intelligent exercise of challenges by counsel. Akins, 867 S.W.2d at 355 (citing 47 Am. Jur. 2d, Jury § 195 (1969)). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 22-3-101 (2003), “Parties in civil and criminal cases or their attorneys shall have an absolute right to examine prospective jurors in such cases, notwithstanding any rule of procedure or practice of court to the contrary.” Our courts, both civil and criminal, have long recognized the importance of the voir dire process and have zealously guarded its integrity.