Guide to Direct Marketing and Regulations Every Producer Should Know to Legally Sell and Livestock in New York State
[…] When moving animals into the slaughter facility, establishments can use a “secondary or alternative entrance” that is different from the primary entrance used by most of the facility’s livestock. However, establishments must ensure that this entrance still allows for humane handling. The entrance must be large enough for animals and must have adequate ramps or other equipment.74

71 See Transportation of Animals, 49 U.S.C. § 80502(a)(2) for exceptions to this rule, including that “[s]heep may be confined for an additional 8 consecutive hours without being unloaded when the 28-hour period of confinement ends at night.” 72 49 U.S.C. § 80502(b). 73 Humane Handling of Livestock and Good Commercial Practices in Poultry, at 6-14–6-15. 74 Humane Handling of Livestock and Good Commercial Practices in Poultry, at 6-7–6-8.

48