Guide to Direct Marketing and Regulations Every Producer Should Know to Legally Sell and Livestock in New York State
[…] Inspector an employee of the government who ensures the safety of the nation's meat, poultry, and egg products. FSIS inspectors examine animals before and after slaughter, preventing diseased animals from entering the food supply and examining carcasses for visible defects that can affect safety and quality. Inspectors also test for the presence of harmful pathogens and drug and chemical residues.

Inter-state movement of products exclusively within a state’s boundary.

185 9 C.F.R. § 301.2.

180

Intra-state movement of products across state lines.

Label. “[A] display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.”186