The Standard For Taking A Interest In Fixtures
[…] 2019 Volume XI No. 14

The Standard For Taking A Security Interest In Fixtures

Mark J. LoBiondo, J.D. Candidate 2020

Cite as: The Standard For Taking A Security Interest In Fixtures, 11 ST. JOHN’S BANKR. RESEARCH LIBR. NO. 14 (2019).

Introduction that have a security interest in the same will often dispute the priority of each other’s . In general, the security interest that is first perfected will be entitled to priority over subsequent liens.1 A security interest is generally perfected by filing a financing statement that satisfies the requirements of section 9-502 of the UCC. Section 9-502 provides that a financing statement is sufficient only if it: (1) provides the name of the ; (2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party; and (3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement.2 Nevertheless, a subsequent lienholder may challenge a filed financing statement because it has errors or omissions rendering it “seriously misleading” under UCC § 9-506 and thus ineffective.3 U.C.C. § 9-506.