Equity Interests As Collateral: Creating and Enforcing Security Interests In
[…] (1) Disclosure risks? (2) Commercial reasonableness risks? 4. Rights of secured party prior to completion of foreclosure 4.1 Debtor is owner of equity until foreclosure is completed (a) Does not matter that equity may have been registered in name of secured party for perfection or protective purposes 4.2 Obtain proxy to vote interests in entity? (a) Look at entity law to see if proxy will be effective 4.3 Lender liability issues? 5. Notices 5.1 Must give notice of proposed disposition (a) UCC § 9-611(a) (“. a secured party that disposes of collateral under Section 9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsec- tion (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.”) (b) Not required in limited circumstances (1) UCC § 9-611(d) (“Subsection (b) does not apply if the collat- eral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market.”) 5.2 To whom? – UCC § 9-611(c) (a) Persons: page 4 _ 1080/99987-590