Equity Interests As Collateral: Creating and Enforcing Security Interests In
[…] reasonableness still applies (2) If collect, subject to risk of debtor’s bankruptcy and applica- tion of automatic stay to collection efforts (3) Unlikely to make sense for equity in an entity (b) Disposition – UCC § 9-610(a) (“After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collat- eral . .”) (1) Methods (i) Sale (ii) Lease (iii) License (iv) “Otherwise dispose” (2) Commercial reasonableness applies page 2 _ 1080/99987-590 CURRENT/75613231v2 03/07/2017 2:11 PM Enforcing security interests in unincorporated entities (c) Retention – UCC § 9-620 (“Except as otherwise provided in sub- section (g), a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation . .”) 3. Commercial reasonableness 3.1 When does it apply?