Equity Interests As Collateral: Creating and Enforcing Security Interests In
[…] practical framework for the foreclosure of property 2.1 Secured party’s choices: (a) Collection – UCC § 9-607 (“If so agreed, and in any event after de- fault, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise ren- der performance to or for the benefit of the secured party . .”) (1) If Part 6 applies, commercial reasonableness still applies (2) If collect, subject to risk of debtor’s bankruptcy and applica- tion of automatic stay to collection efforts (3) Unlikely to make sense for equity in an entity (b) Disposition – UCC § 9-610(a) (“After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collat- eral . .”) (1) Methods (i) Sale (ii) Lease (iii) License (iv) “Otherwise dispose” (2) Commercial reasonableness applies page 2 _ 1080/99987-590 CURRENT/75613231v2 03/07/2017 2:11 PM Enforcing security interests in unincorporated entities (c) Retention – UCC § 9-620 (“Except as otherwise