Oklahoma Law Review
[…] These topics are analyzed in Subparts B through E below. To provide the background for the analysis presented in these subparts, the following Subpart A describes the structure of the indirect holding system for securities that relies on security entitlements in financial assets credited to a securities account. A. Securities Accounts and the Indirect Holding System for Securities Issuers issue securities72 that are either certificated securitiesevidenced by a certificate73or uncertificated securities evidenced not by a certificate

71. See id. § 9-108(a) (stating that, with exceptions not relevant here, “a description of personal or is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described”); id. § 9-108(b) (stating that “a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by . . . (3) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in” the UCC). 72. Section 8-102(a)(15) defines “security”: “Security,” except as otherwise provided in Section 8-103, means an obligation of an issuer or a share, participation, or other interest in an issuer or in property or an enterprise of an issuer: (i) which is represented by a security