Oklahoma Law Review
[…] These usages reinforce the main point: The collateral is not the deposit account but the deposit entitlement to the amount of funds credited to the deposit account. For example, Section 9-104’s definition of “control” of a deposit account uses the term “deposit account” correctly without the necessity for supplying a missing “deposit entitlement” arising out of the deposit account.63 Paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 9-104(a) provide that a secured party has control if the secured party is the “bank with which the deposit account is maintained” or “the secured party becomes the bank’s customer with respect to the deposit account.”64 Under Section 9-104(a)(2), a secured party can obtain control of the deposit account if the bank agrees to “comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account.”65 Further, Section 9-104(b) states, “A secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.”66 The language of this section expressly recognizes that as collateral, the deposit account actually consists of the deposit entitlement to the amount of funds credited to the deposit account, and not the deposit account itself.