Oklahoma Law Review
[…] In conclusion, to apply Article 9’s rules to proceeds that consist of a deposit account, an intelligible and correct revision and interpretation of these sections requires identification of the extent of the debtor’s deposit entitlement to a specified amount of funds credited to the deposit account. The term “deposit account” should be revised to read and, pending such revision, must be interpreted to mean the debtor’s deposit entitlement to the amounts credited to the deposit account that are traceable as proceeds of collateral.

on account of, collateral”); id. § 9-102(a)(12)(A) (stating that “collateral” includes “proceeds to which a security interest attaches”). 60. See id. § 9-315(b) (“Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds: . . . if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this article with respect to commingled property of the type involved.”); see also id. § 9-315 cmt. 3 (referencing the lowest intermediate balance rule as one of the methods that equitable principles