Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Persons who hold securities through brokers or custodians have security entitlements that are governed by Part 5, rather than being treated as the direct holders of securities.”) 113. Section 8-503(a) states: To the extent necessary for a securities intermediary to satisfy all security entitlements with respect to a particular financial asset, all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary are held by the securities intermediary for the entitlement holders, are not property of the securities intermediary, and are not subject to claims of creditors of the securities intermediary, except as otherwise provided in Section 8-511. Id. § 8-503(a).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2017 374 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:339

rights under Sections 8-505 through 8-508.114 The entitlement holder’s right to enforce its interest in the underlying financial asset against a purchaser of the underlying financial asset is further limited.115 The term “carried in” is comparable to the term “credited to,” and it specifically modifies not the security entitlement in the