Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Designating these contractual relationships as property itemsessentially, confusing contracts for propertycreates ambiguity and difficulties in drafting, interpreting, and applying the important property law rules18 for the creation, perfection, priority, and enforcement

14. See id. § 2-507(1) (providing that “[t]ender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the contract”); id. § 2-703 (providing that if the buyer repudiates the contract the seller may withhold delivery); see also id. §§ 2-106(3)-(4), 2-711 (providing that if the seller fails to deliver conforming goods, the buyer has the right to cancel the contract and is relieved of the obligation to pay the