Oklahoma Law Review
[…] There are, however, important distinctions between a commodity contract and other contracts for the sale of goods. For example, for any contract for the sale of goods for delivery on a future date for a fixed price, if the value of the goods changes between the

160. See id. § 9-102(a)(15) (defining a “commodity contract” as “a commodity , an option on a commodity futures contract, a commodity option, or another contract if the contract or option is (A) traded on or subject to the rules of a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market for such a contract pursuant to federal commodities laws; or (B) traded on a foreign commodity board of trade, exchange, or market, and is carried on the books of a commodity intermediary for a commodity customer”); see also id. § 9-102 cmt. 6, para. 3 (stating that the category of commodity contracts “is essentially the same as the category of contracts that fall within the exclusive regulatory jurisdiction of the federal Commodity Futures Trading Commission”). 161. See 7 U.S.C. § 6 (2012) (providing that