Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Section 9-104(a)(2) and Section 9-104(b) reveal that the collateral is actually the right to direct disposition of funds credited to the deposit account. Neither the amount of funds credited to the deposit account nor the deposit account constitute a property item that can be owned and therefore can constitute collateral subject to a security interest. Only the deposit

63. Section 9-104(a) states: A secured party has control of a deposit account if: (1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained; (2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor; or (3) the secured party becomes the bank’s customer with respect to the deposit account. U.C.C. § 9-104(a). 64. Id. § 9-104(a)(1), (3). 65. Id. § 9-104(a)(2) (emphasis added). 66. Id. § 9-104(b) (emphasis added).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1 2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 359