Oklahoma Law Review
[…] 3. See id. § 1-201(b)(35). A security interest also includes the interest of a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes. Id. 4. See id. § 9-102(a)(12) (providing that the term “collateral” “means the property subject to a security interest”). 5. See id. § 9-102(a)(28) (defining the “debtor” as “a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other , in the collateral”). The word “property” in the definitions of debtor, security interest, and collateral is ambiguous. See id. §§ 1-201(b)(35), 9-102(a)(12).