Oklahoma Law Review
[…] 164. See U.C.C. § 9-106(b)(2), quoted infra note 170; SPURGA, supra note 160, at 5-13, 84-86, 95-96. 165. See U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt. 6, para. 6, 8 (referring to the customer’s “position” in the commodity account). 166. Id. § 9-203, quoted supra note 9. 167. See sources cited supra note 30. 168. U.C.C. § 9-312(a), quoted supra note 96. 169. Id. § 9-314(a) (stating that a “security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic chattel paper may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, or 9-107”).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2017 394 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:339

the perfection of a security interest in the commodity entitlement as a subtype of investment property.