Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Goods also include certain “computer program[s] embedded in goods but do not include computer programs embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded.” Id. No doubt to remove any ambiguity about the breadth of the term “things that are movable,” the definition further provides that goods do not include “accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.” Id. 13. Id. § 9-102(a)(2) (defining an “account” as a right to payment of a monetary obligation “(i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered” and for other specified purposes).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2017 344 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:339