Oklahoma Law Review
[…] For example, identification of the commodity account should be sufficient identification of a commodity entitlement under Section 9-108.176 B. A Specific Default Rule for the Commodity Entitlement Unlike a deposit account and like a security entitlement, Article 9 does not contain any specific provision for enforcing a security interest in a commodity account or commodity contract. Nevertheless, under Section 9- 607, if so agreed or after a default, a secured party “may enforce the obligations of [a] person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of

174. See id. § 9-328(2)(C), (4). 175. See id. § 9-108(d), (e)(2) (setting forth permissible and impermissible ways to identify a commodity account); id. § 9-203(i) (providing that the “attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also attachment of a security interest in the commodity contracts carried in the commodity account”); id. § 9-305(a)(4) (providing that the “local law of the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a commodity contract or commodity account”); id. § 9-305(c)(3) (providing that the “local law