Oklahoma Law Review
[…] 56. See id. § 9-315(a)(2) (“[A] security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.”). 57. Subsections § 9-315(c) and (d) state: (c) . . . A security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected. (d) . . . A perfected security interest in proceeds becomes unperfected on the 21st day after the security interest attaches to the proceeds unless: . . . . (2) the proceeds are identifiable cash proceeds . . . . Id. § 9-315(c), (d). 58. See id. § 9-102(a)(9) (defining “cash proceeds” as “proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like”). 59. See id. § 9-102(a)(64) (stating that “proceeds”, except as used in Section 9-609(b), “means the following property: (A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; [or] (B) whatever is collected on, or distributed

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1 2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 357

deposit account as cash proceeds will continue so long as the cash proceeds are identifiable.