Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Under U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(3)(D) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010), quoted supra note 9, no written security agreement is required for attachment of a security interest as long as the secured party has control of the security entitlement pursuant to a security agreement, which need not be an authenticated security agreement. Because the bank was both the securities intermediary and the secured party, it had control. See id. § 9-314(a), quoted supra note 41; id. § 9-106(a), quoted supra note 98; id. § 8-106(e) (providing that if “an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own securities intermediary, the securities intermediary has control”).