Oklahoma Law Review
[…] For example, two customers on the same deposit account are co-owners of the deposit account. Their ownership interest is the co-tenancy interest. But each has rights arising out of the deposit account. 30. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(52) (defining a “lien creditor” as “a creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like”); see, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(a) (MCKINNEY 2014) (providing that a “money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor”); FDIC v. Koffman, 849 F. Supp. 176, 177 (N.D.N.Y. 1994) (holding that

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2017 350 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:339