Oklahoma Law Review
[…] (c) A person who acquires a security entitlement to a security or other financial asset has the rights specified in Part 5, but is a purchaser of any security, security entitlement, or other financial asset held by the securities intermediary only to the extent provided in Section 8-503. Id. § 8-104; see also id. §§ 8-503 through 8-508 (describing the duties of the securities intermediary to the entitlement holder and the limits on the rights of the entitlement holder). 102. See id. § 9-610(a) (stating that, after default, “a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing”).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1 2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 371

intermediary to sell the financial assets underlying the security entitlement.