Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Section 9-208(b)(2) presents a separate case for a slight revision. Subsection 9-208(b)(2) provides that, when there is no outstanding secured obligation and no obligation to give value, a secured party that has control of a deposit account as the bank’s customer under Section 9-104(a)(3), quoted infra note 63, shall “(A) pay the debtor the balance on deposit in the deposit account; or (B) transfer the balance on deposit into a deposit account in the debtor’s name.” If the secured party is the customer, it actually cannot pay or transfer the balance; it must instead instruct the bank to pay or transfer the balance.