Oklahoma Law Review
[…] See CAL. COM. CODE § 9104 (West 1997). However, because California did not add deposit account as a type of collateral, a deposit account was treated as a general intangible. See Parker v. Cmty. Bank (In re Bakersfield Westar Ambulance Inc.), 123 F.3d 1243, 1246-48 (9th Cir. 1997) (discussing how a secured party could obtain a security interest in a deposit account but holding that this secured party failed to obtain a security interest because of an insufficient description of the collateral). Other states that did not exclude deposit accounts from Article 9 were Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, and Louisiana. See Markell, supra note 19, at 972-73. 24. See U.C.C. § § 9-102(a)(12). 25. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(29) (defining a “deposit account” as “a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank,” but not including “investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument”). The term “bank” is defined as “a person engaged in the business of banking . . . includ[ing] a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust .” Id. § 1-201(b)(4).