Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Participant credits Participant’s security entitlement for 50,000 shares (out of Participant’s security entitlement for 100,000 shares) to Regional Broker A’s securities account. Regional Broker A, thereby, becomes the entitlement

83. See id. § 8-102(a)(7) (defining “entitlement holder” as “a person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary”). 84. See id. § 8-102(a)(14) (defining “securities intermediary” as “(i) a clearing corporation; or (ii) a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity”). 85. Id. § 8-102(a)(9). 86. Id. (emphasis added). 87. See generally UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE art. 8, pref. note, part I.B (1994), 2C U.L.A. 432-33 (2005).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1 2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 365