Oklahoma Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 9-203(b). 10. For example, filing a financing statement is necessary to perfect a non-possessory security interest in inventory and equipment. See id. § 9-310(a) (providing that, with exceptions set forth in subsection (b), “a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests”). No filing, however, is necessary to perfect a purchase money security interest in consumer goods. That security interest is perfected automatically upon attachment. See id. § 9-310(b) (providing that the “filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest . . . (2) that is perfected under Section 9-309 when it attaches”); see also id. § 9-309 (providing that the “following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods [except for goods subject to a certificate of title statute under § 9-311]”). A security interest in money may be perfected only by possession.