Oklahoma Law Review
[…] In these sections, Article 9 erroneously confuses the top or first-tier security entitlement in a financial asset with a second- tier security entitlement, which constitutes the financial asset underlying the

103. Id. § 9-607(a)(4), (5), quoted in text accompanying note 67 supra. 104. Id. § 9-102 cmt. 6, para. 1. 105. See id. § 9-108(d) (providing that that with the exception of consumer transactions “a description of a security entitlement, securities account, or commodity account is sufficient if it describes: (1) the collateral by those terms or as investment property; or (2) the underlying financial asset or commodity contract”).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2017 372 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:339

top or first-tier security entitlement.