Oklahoma Law Review
[…] A commodity customer is “a person for which a commodity intermediary carries a commodity contract on its books.”158 A commodity intermediary is a regulated futures commission merchant or a derivatives clearing organization.159 Similar to a deposit account and a securities account, a commodity account is a contractual relationship. The commodity account is not a thing or item in which one can have a property interest. The commodity customer only has a property interest in its rights under the agreement that creates the

157. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(14). 158. Id. § 9-102(a)(16). U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(17) defines “commodity intermediary” as “a person that: (A) is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities law; or (B) in the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal commodities law.” The federal Commodity Exchange Act defines a “derivatives clearing organization”: The term “derivatives clearing organization” means a clearinghouse, clearing association, clearing corporation, or similar entity, facility, system, or organization that, with respect to an agreement, contract, or