Oklahoma Law Review
[…] A deposit account is different. A deposit account as collateral is really the intangible deposit entitlement, and the funds “in” the deposit account do not actually exist as a property item. The funds are just a book-entry indication of the balance that the bank is obligated to pay upon the direction of the customer. When the debtor as the customer directs disposition to a

50. U.C.C. § 9-332(a). 51. Garner, 811 F.3d at 795. 52. Id. at 795-96. 53. Id. at 796. 54. See U.C.C. § 9-315(a)(1) (stating that except as otherwise provided in Article 9, “a security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest”).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss3/1 2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9’S CONFUSION 355