Oklahoma Law Review
[…] As the discussion of one case at the end of this Subpart E shows, a failure to distinguish the security entitlement from the immediate or distant financial asset can have significant consequences. As to Article 9, two other sections and one comment confuse a top- or first-tier security entitlement in financial assets credited to or carried in a securities account with the underlying or second-tier security entitlements credited to or carried in the securities account. First, Section 9-203(h) states: “The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also attachment of a security interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities account.”139 Section 9-308(f) states: “Perfection of a security interest in a securities account also perfects a security interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities account.”140