Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The sections within Article 9 that specify a secured party’s remedies upon the debtor’s default do not include the problematic reference to a security interest in the deposit account, reflecting the actual meaning of the term “deposit account.” Section 9-607(a) states: If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party: . . . . (4) if it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under Section 9-104(a)(1) [i.e., the bank is the secured party], may apply the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account; and (5) if it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under Section 9-104(a)(2) or (3) [the parties entered into a control agreement or the secured party becomes the customer], may instruct the bank to pay the balance of the deposit account to or for the benefit of the secured party.67

67. Id. § 9-607(a)(4), (5) (emphasis added).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2017 360 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:339

These references to the bank applying or paying the balance of the deposit account reflect the reality that the true collateral consists of the deposit entitlement to the amounts credited to the deposit account. Section 9-327 governs priority of security interests in the deposit entitlement.