Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The bank owes an obligation to the customer26 and has

§ 4-104(a)(1), (5) (1990) (amended 2010) (defining an “account” as “any deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft, or like account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit” and a “customer” as “a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank”); id. § 4-401(1) (1990) (amended 2010) (“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from the account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”); Markell, supra note 19, at 966-67 (describing the evolution of the bank account from a property-based, custodial arrangement into a contractual relationship).