Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Because of the pervasiveness of the indirect holding system for securities, when an investor as entitlement holder has a security entitlement in financial assets credited to a securities account, in a large number of cases the underlying financial assets may be only security entitlements. In these cases, the debtor that is an entitlement holder has a first-tier security

114. See id. § 8-503(c) (“An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection (a) may be enforced against the securities intermediary only by exercise of the entitlement holder's rights under Sections 8-505 through 8-508.”) In addition, if the securities intermediary fails to maintain sufficient financial assets to satisfy all of the claims of entitlement holders, each entitlement holders only has a pro- rata interest in the financials assets.