Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Because the bank was both the securities intermediary and the secured party, it had control. See id. § 9-314(a), quoted supra note 41; id. § 9-106(a), quoted supra note 98; id. § 8-106(e) (providing that if “an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own securities intermediary, the securities intermediary has control”). The written security agreement creates a strong inference that the parties had an understanding—which is all that is necessary for a “security agreement,” see id. § 1-201(b)(3) (defining an “agreement” as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances”)—that the bank had a security interest in the securities account #2581. This identification would appear to be sufficient. The written agreement, however, expressly referred to this account #2581 and all other accounts exclusively as “deposit accounts.”