University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] * Editor in Chief, University of Michigan Journalof Law Reform, Volume 24, 1991; B.S., Cornell University, 1987; M.Eng'g, Cornell University, 1987; J.D., University of Michigan Law School, 1991. I would like to thank Professor Joel Seligman for his helpful comments. Any errors, of course, remain mine. 1. For the purposes of this discussion, "private retirement pension plan" refers to those plans covered by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), Pub. L. No. 93-406, 88 Stat. 829 (1974) (codified as amended principally at 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1461 (1988) (labor provisions) and in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C. ( provisions)). 29 U.S.C. § 1003 (1988) defines ERISA's coverage. Section 1003(a) extends ERISA's coverage to private retirement pension plans by applying ERISA to "any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained-(1) by any employer engaged in commerce ... (2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce ... or (3) by both." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a) (1988). Section 1003(b) exempts "governmental plans" from ERISA. Section 1003(b) states: "The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if-(1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title) .... " 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) (1988); see also Borzi, A National Retirement Income Policy: Problems and Policy Options, 19 U. MICH. J.L. REF. 5, 9-10 (1985) ("ERISA covers only part of the universe of employee benefit plans.