University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] 41. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1302(a), 1321 (1988). Section 1302(a) describes Congress's purposes in creating the PBGC. One of those purposes was "to provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and beneficiaries under plans to which this subchapter applies." Id. § 1302(a)(2). Section 1321(a) establishes broad PBGC insurance coverage of pension plans subject to the limitations of § 132 1(b): "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this section applies to any plan. . . ." Id. § 1321(a). Section 1321(b) carves out exceptions to the broad coverage language of § 1321(a), the most important of which is the exception for defined-contribution plans. Defined-contribution plans are not insured by the PBGC. Id. § 1321(b) ("This section does not apply to any plan-(1) which is an individual account plan [(a defined-contribution plan)], as defined in paragraph (34) of section 1002 of this title.... ."); see also Klimkowsky & Lanoff, supra note 20, at 89 n.2 ("Title IV of ERISA creates the PBGC as an independent corporation within the Department of Labor that is charged with administering the termination insurance program for defined benefit plans."); Note, Who Should Pay When Federally