University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] to make required contributions to the plan.42 Defined-benefit plan sponsors pay a premium for the PBGC's insurance.43 In other words, if because of poor investments a defined-benefit plan is underfunded when benefits become due, the corporate sponsor" or the PBGC must satisfy the deficiency.4" By contrast, participants in a defined-contribution plan bear the risk of poor investment decisions.46 Defined-contribution plans are similar to defined-benefit plans because they also accumulate assets for retirement benefits through contributions to the plan and through the investment of plan assets.47

41. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1302(a), 1321 (1988). Section 1302(a) describes Congress's purposes in creating the PBGC. One of those purposes was "to provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and beneficiaries under plans to which this subchapter applies." Id. § 1302(a)(2). Section 1321(a) establishes broad PBGC insurance coverage of pension plans subject to the limitations of § 132 1(b): "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this section applies to any plan. . . ." Id. § 1321(a).