University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Under these circumstances, a trustee acts for the benefit of one subgroup of plan participants at the expense of another.

9. "Because social security covers virtually all the private sector work force, most pension plans are designed to supplement social security." Borzi, supra note 1, at 43. Borzi described an individual's retirement income package as "[t]he metaphorical 'three-legged stool' ... consisting of social security, employer-provided pensions, and individual savings." Id. at 8. 10. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (1988) ("[A]ll assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by .one or more trustees."). See also Fischel & Langbein, ERISA's Fundamental Contradiction: The Exclusive Benefit Rule, 55 U. CHI. L. REV. 1105, 1107-08 (1988). 11. ERISA requires periodic reporting and disclosure about pension plans. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1021-1031 (1988).