A DEFENSE OF EXTENDING ARTICLE 9 TO COVER INTERESTS IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AS ORIGINAL
[…] For example, even after a traditionally effective common-law pledge of a passbook, the debtor can access the deposits by executing a “lost passbook” affidavit. See Great Am. Ins. Co., v. Hibernia Nat’l Bank, 506 So. 2d 186 (La. App. 1987). 81 See Vaughn Flying Service, Inc. v. Costanza, 590 F. Supp. at 1079; Prudential-Bache Securities, Inc. v. Bartow County Bank, 370 S.E.2d at 753; Bullock v. Foster Cathead Co., 631 S.W.2d at 211; Duncan Box & Lumber Co., 270 S.E.2d at 146; Iser Electric Co. v. Ingran Construction Co., 362 N.E.2d at 774-79. 82 U.C.C. § 9-201: “Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors.” Some courts interpret this general rule to mean that Article 9 secured parties have priority over creditors with rights not otherwise governed by Article 9. See cases cited infra note 103 (holding that the secured party defeats the setoff claimant).