A DEFENSE OF EXTENDING ARTICLE 9 TO COVER INTERESTS IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AS ORIGINAL
[…] See also United States v. Bell Credit Union, 860 F.2d 365, 369-72 (10th Cir. 1988) (stating that an indispensable instrument is necessary to effectively pledge a deposit account, but not discussing Duncan Box); Iser Elec. Co. v. Ingran Constr. Co., 362 N.E.2d 771, 773 (Ill. App. 1977) (never clearly dealing with garnishor’s challenge to perfection of common-law security interest in deposit account because debtor retained right to withdraw funds); La. Rev. Stat. § 6:316(b) (1986 & Supp. 1994) (“The ability of the depositor to withdraw funds from a deposit account at will shall not be deemed to adversely affect the validity of the pledge provided under this Section”). 73 See United States v. Citizens & S. Nat’l Bank, 538 F.2d 1101, 1106 (5th Cir. 1976); United States v. Third Nat’l Bank, 589 F. Supp. 155, 157 (M.D. Tenn. 1984); In re Cravey & Assocs., Inc., 109 B.R. 472, 473 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1989); In re Laues, 90 B.R. 158, 161 (Bankr.