Client Alert
[…] COLLATERAL – UNINCORPO- RATED ENTITIES Steve Weise Proskauer Rose LLP [email protected] March 2017 _ 1080/99987-590 CURRENT/75613231v2 03/07/2017 2:11 PM Enforcing security interests in unincorporated entities 1. Choice of law for security interests in intermediated securities under the Hague Securities Convention 1.1 Effective date in United States 1.2 Scope of the Convention 1.3 Primary rule (a) Account agreement (b) Qualifying Office 1.4 Fall-back rules 1.5 Transition rules 2. Legal and practical framework for the foreclosure of property 2.1 Secured party’s choices: (a) Collection – UCC § 9-607 (“If so agreed, and in any event after de- fault, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise ren- der performance to or for the benefit of the secured party .
    [Show full text]
  • Purchase Money Security Interest TOPIC Suppliers Beware: Tracing Collateral Proceeds Is No Sure Thing