Vanderbilt Review
[…] Id. at 493 & n.14. Justice Brennan retorted that the provision logically referred to the nonpreemptive effect of "this section" because the citizen suit provision, § 505, "is the only section of the Act that expressly implicates private suits." Id. at 503 n.2 (Brennan, J., dissenting). Justice Brennan also cited § 510(2) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1370(2) (1982), which provides that "[e]xcept as expressly provided in this [Act], nothing in this [Act] shall ... be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States." Id. (emphasis added). Justice Brennan appears to have construed this provision as preserving a state's right to protect the quality of its waters, regardless of the geographical location of the initial invasion of those waters by pollution.